9, Guest Cottages, CF48 3NT
9 Guest Cottages is a 90 m² terraced home in Dowlais. It sold for £107,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £107,000 5.4% 1.7% Nov 2017 £75,500 -0.1% -2.2% May 2006 £76,000 21.6% 19.5% May 2002 £35,000 189.4% 184.7% Aug 2001 £15,000 na na Jun 2001 £12,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,188 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,216 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £107,000 £1,189 £109,429 £1,216 Nov 2017 £75,500 £839 £132,978 £1,478 May 2006 £76,000 £844 £143,691 £1,597 May 2002 £35,000 £389 £138,363 £1,537 Aug 2001 £15,000 £167 £60,324 £670 Jun 2001 £12,000 £133 £52,400 £582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dowlais are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,740 per square metre (£104 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Guest Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Guest Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F