43, Thorndale, HU7 6DG
43 Thorndale is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Bransholme. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £140,000 2.0% -0.7% Aug 2006 £98,000 -3.8% -7.8% Feb 2006 £99,750 16.0% 14.1% Sep 2003 £69,500 6.9% 5.0% Sep 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Thorndale.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £140,000 £2,800 £153,098 £3,062 Aug 2006 £98,000 £1,960 £172,284 £3,446 Feb 2006 £99,750 £1,995 £188,597 £3,772 Sep 2003 £69,500 £1,390 £161,484 £3,230 Sep 1995 £41,000 £820 £184,426 £3,689 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bransholme are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HS363948
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 43 Thorndale, Hull
- Owner
-
A SHADE GREENER (F4) LLP
(Company reference number: OC367809)
Proprietor address: Sterling House, Maple Court, Maple Road, Tankersley S75 3DP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Nov 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Thorndale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/11/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Thorndale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.