70, Sandringham Road, SN3 1HX
70 Sandringham Road is a 127 m² detached home in Swindon. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Mar 2024
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £360,000 £2,835 £375,120 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,990 per square metre (£280 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £384,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 546 square metres (5,877 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 S/HOU/24/1219
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 S/LDP/24/0992
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 70 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (Proposed) erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 S/HOU/24/0565
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 70 Sandringham Road Lawn Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side extension and first floor / two storey front extensions.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.