17, Arthur Street, OL2 7SJ
17 Arthur Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £174,950 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £174,950 6.8% 3.9% Jun 2012 £80,000 8.8% 6.5% Nov 1999 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Arthur Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,890 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £174,950 £2,692 £187,840 £2,890 Jun 2012 £80,000 £1,231 £143,701 £2,211 Nov 1999 £27,500 £423 £128,602 £1,978 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,360 per square metre (£199 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Arthur Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Arthur Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.