Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£248,000 Jun 2024 5.6% 2.7% £260,480
£137,500 Jul 2013 -1.0% -3.7% £234,797
£146,000 Aug 2007 5.5% 2.9% £256,117
£135,000 Mar 2006 5.9% 4.1% £255,313
£116,500 Aug 2003 26.3% 24.6% £247,411
£72,950 Aug 2001 10.0% 8.5% £227,604
£53,745 Jun 1998 na na £255,298
Floor plan
Floorplan 47
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,397 per sqm (£316 per sqft) in Jun 2024. For context, homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,050 per square metre (£284 and £376 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southampton SO16-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £223,000 and £296,000 (73 m² × typical £/sqm in Southampton). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Brading Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 47 Brading Close.

Photos for 47 Brading Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.