18, Common Lane, CB22 3HW
18 Common Lane is a 147 m² detached home in Sawston. It sold for £670,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £670,000 5.9% 2.9% May 2014 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Common Lane.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,557 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,599 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £670,000 £4,558 £676,090 £4,599 May 2014 £380,000 £2,585 £575,741 £3,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sawston are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,830 per square metre (£375 and £448 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £594,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Common Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Common Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 25/01229/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Common Lane Sawston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey side, rear and front extensions and alterations.
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/04735/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Common Lane Sawston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Erection of a detached garage to the front of the dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/03114/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 18 Common Lane Sawston Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Single storey front and rear extensions, rear roof light, garage to front with green roof, removal of porch canopy and alteration to fenestration
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 S/2542/14/FL