5, High Road, IG9 5HT
5 High Road is a 198 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £1,285,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£1,285,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, High Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,489 per square metre (£603 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,684 per square metre (£621 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £1,285,000 £6,490 £1,323,404 £6,684 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,323,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £1,083,000 and £1,418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 670 square metres (7,212 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 5 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 EPF/0117/08
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 High Road Buckhurst Hill Esse
- Description:
- Proposed infill single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.