194, Medstead Road, GU34 4AJ
194 Medstead Road is a 320 m² detached home in Holybourne. It sold for £1,650,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £1,650,000 4.9% 2.5% Jul 1998 £480,000 33.8% 31.4% Mar 1997 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 194, Medstead Road.
- Internal area
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,155 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £1,650,000 £5,156 £1,649,606 £5,155 Jul 1998 £480,000 £1,500 £1,773,342 £5,542 Mar 1997 £320,000 £1,000 £1,591,688 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 320 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,649,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holybourne are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,510 per square metre (£407 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 320 m², this implies a valuation between £1,405,000 and £1,763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 194 Medstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/12/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 194 Medstead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 58946
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 194 Medstead Road, Beech, Alton,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Development - Conversion of the ground floor of the detached garage into living accommodation ancillary to the main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 320 sqm (3,444 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.