64, Highdown Road, BN7 1QF
64 Highdown Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Lewes. It sold for £545,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £545,000 7.6% 5.1% Apr 1997 £74,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,812 per square metre (£633 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,216 per square metre (£670 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £545,000 £6,812 £577,289 £7,216 Apr 1997 £74,500 £931 £476,140 £5,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lewes are now selling for between £5,060 and £6,680 per square metre (£470 and £620 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £405,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Highdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Highdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 SDNP/24/04307/HOUS
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 Highdown Road Lewes East Sussex
- Description:
- Proposed erection of single storey rear extension, conversion of garage to gym and erection of front porch. (Amended Plans - including removal of proposed pergola and increasing depth of rear extension).
- Summary:
- 06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.