Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £320,000 -11.0% -14.5%
Nov 2022 £385,000 3.9% 1.2%
Jan 2009 £225,000 8.4% 6.1%
Jan 2002 £128,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 288, Foundry Lane.

Floorplan 288
View floorplan
Internal area
210 square metres (2,260 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,523 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,591 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £320,000 £1,524 £334,120 £1,591
Nov 2022 £385,000 £1,833 £381,762 £1,818
Jan 2009 £225,000 £1,071 £427,705 £2,037
Jan 2002 £128,000 £610 £334,410 £1,592

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 210 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 210 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 288 Foundry Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/09/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 288 Foundry Lane.

Photos for 288 Foundry Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
210 sqm (2,260 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
Comments: