209, Smithdown Road, L15 2HD
209 Smithdown Road is a 239 m² terraced home in Wavertree. It sold for £150,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £150,000 5.4% 2.8% Jul 2000 £43,500 na na - Internal area
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £627 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £718 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £150,000 £628 £171,641 £718 Jul 2000 £43,500 £182 £232,288 £972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 239 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,641. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wavertree are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,200 per square metre (£139 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 239 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £526,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Smithdown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Smithdown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 239 sqm (2,573 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.