1, Spinney Close, CV3 2SE
1 Spinney Close is a 73 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Spinney Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £280,000 £3,836 £294,340 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Spinney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Spinney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 R24/1096
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, SPINNEY CLOSE, BINLEY WOODS, COVENTRY,
- Description:
- T1 Oak - Crown lift to 3m and crown thin by 20% Works required to allow more light into garden T2 Oak - Cut back crown to clear fabric of building by 2m crown lift to 3m and crown thin by 20% Works required to allow more light into garden and to maintain clearance from building T3 Oak - Crown lift to 3m, cut back from fabric of building by 2m and reduce remainder of crown my 1m to balance. Works required to allow more light into garden and to maintain clearance from building
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 R24/0788
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1, SPINNEY CLOSE, BINLEY WOODS, COVENTRY,