38, Middle Road, CM13 3QN
38 Middle Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £626,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £626,000 4.3% 1.8% Dec 1999 £228,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Middle Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,408 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,571 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £626,000 £4,408 £649,109 £4,571 Dec 1999 £228,000 £1,606 £973,212 £6,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,490 and £5,910 per square metre (£417 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £839,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Middle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Middle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.