72, Caroline Way, BN23 5AY
72 Caroline Way is a 150 m² flat in Eastbourne. It sold for £370,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £370,000 2.6% -2.0% Jan 2020 £330,000 1.2% -0.9% Jun 2004 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Caroline Way.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £370,000 £2,467 £321,369 £2,142 Jan 2020 £330,000 £2,200 £346,339 £2,309 Jun 2004 £275,000 £1,833 £269,674 £1,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Caroline Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Caroline Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: