Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £480,000 8.2% 2.0%
Mar 2021 £372,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Felmongers.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,221 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,441 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £480,000 £3,221 £512,778 £3,441
Mar 2021 £372,500 £2,500 £448,520 £3,010

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Felmongers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 5 Felmongers.

Photos for 5 Felmongers
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments: