50, Alfred Road, IG9 6DP
50 Alfred Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £625,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £625,000 5.6% 2.7% Jul 2010 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Alfred Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,009 per square metre (£558 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,189 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £625,000 £6,010 £643,679 £6,189 Jul 2010 £295,000 £2,837 £526,093 £5,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £643,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £552,000 and £727,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: