16, Sybil Street, CA1 2DS
16 Sybil Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £75,500 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £75,500 3.5% 0.0% Jan 2016 £56,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Sybil Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £75,500 £1,049 £82,657 £1,148 Jan 2016 £56,500 £785 £76,251 £1,059 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £82,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2023. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.