15, Windsor Drive, CA11 9BS
15 Windsor Drive is a 113 m² detached home in Penrith. It sold for £257,500 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £257,500 -9.9% -12.6% Sep 2023 £275,000 * 4.0% 1.3% Jun 2003 £125,000 24.2% 22.5% Dec 2000 £72,495 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Windsor Drive.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £257,500 £2,279 £257,828 £2,282 Sep 2023 £275,000 £2,434 £264,426 £2,340 Jun 2003 £125,000 £1,106 £277,946 £2,460 Dec 2000 £72,495 £642 £213,356 £1,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,700 per square metre (£168 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Windsor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Windsor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.