16, Howgill Way, CA8 1AF
16 Howgill Way is a 146 m² detached home in Brampton. It sold for £380,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £380,000 9.0% 2.2% Jan 2022 £311,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Howgill Way.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £380,000 £2,603 £393,589 £2,696 Jan 2022 £311,950 £2,137 £327,627 £2,244 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,589. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brampton are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,500 per square metre (£144 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 16 Howgill Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Howgill Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.