46, Alexandra Road, PL2 1PH
46 Alexandra Road is a 138 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £260,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £260,000 5.5% 1.3% May 2019 £198,000 5.2% 3.0% Dec 2008 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £260,000 £1,884 £275,051 £1,993 May 2019 £198,000 £1,435 £275,837 £1,999 Dec 2008 £117,000 £848 £210,778 £1,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,250 per square metre (£154 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.