30, Ayr Way, RM1 4UH
30 Ayr Way is a 182 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £655,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £655,000 8.3% 5.7% Jul 1995 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Ayr Way.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,598 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £655,000 £3,599 £671,876 £3,692 Jul 1995 £66,000 £363 £463,516 £2,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £671,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £821,000 and £1,032,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Ayr Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Ayr Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.