20, Peninsula Square, SO23 8GJ
20 Peninsula Square is a 240 m² terraced home in Winchester. It sold for £2,250,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £2,250,000 5.2% -0.1% Aug 2020 £1,850,000 3.5% 1.6% Jun 2010 £1,300,000 11.8% 9.0% Jun 2005 £740,000 10.2% 8.5% Jun 1997 £340,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Peninsula Square.
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,375 per square metre (£871 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,034 per square metre (£839 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £2,250,000 £9,375 £2,168,246 £9,034 Aug 2020 £1,850,000 £7,708 £2,101,582 £8,757 Jun 2010 £1,300,000 £5,417 £2,071,560 £8,632 Jun 2005 £740,000 £3,083 £1,535,815 £6,399 Jun 1997 £340,000 £1,417 £1,560,785 £6,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £2,168,246. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £977,000 and £1,500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Peninsula Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 240 sqm (2,583 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 274 sqm (2,949 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: