5, Sybil Street, CA1 2DT
5 Sybil Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £108,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £108,000 4.7% -0.5% Jun 2020 £90,000 0.1% -1.9% Mar 2005 £88,000 84.5% 81.4% Apr 2004 £50,000 7.0% 5.3% Sep 1996 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,213 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,329 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £108,000 £1,213 £118,238 £1,329 Jun 2020 £90,000 £1,011 £116,100 £1,304 Mar 2005 £88,000 £989 £124,981 £1,404 Apr 2004 £50,000 £562 £82,207 £924 Sep 1996 £29,950 £337 £111,446 £1,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,820 per square metre (£105 and £169 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sybil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Sybil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.