267, Becontree Avenue, RM8 2UT
267 Becontree Avenue is a 76 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £390,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 267, Becontree Avenue.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,131 per square metre (£477 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,599 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £390,000 £5,132 £425,504 £5,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 267 Becontree Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 267 Becontree Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.