Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £99,950 1.0% -1.7%
Jan 2006 £83,000 na na
Internal area
29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,251 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £99,950 £3,447 £94,286 £3,251
Jan 2006 £83,000 £2,862 £77,039 £2,657

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Summary:
15 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.