53, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XW
53 Drum Tower View is a 72 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £238,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £238,000 5.5% 1.8% Jan 2017 £159,000 0.9% -1.2% May 2006 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £238,000 £3,306 £244,958 £3,402 Jan 2017 £159,000 £2,208 £246,921 £3,429 May 2006 £145,000 £2,014 £207,946 £2,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.