53, Church View Road, TR2 4JH
53 Church View Road is a 76 m² detached home in Probus. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £360,000 9.2% 3.2% Dec 2020 £270,000 3.2% 1.6% Apr 2017 £240,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,736 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,432 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £360,000 £4,737 £336,827 £4,432 Dec 2020 £270,000 £3,553 £303,399 £3,992 Apr 2017 £240,000 £3,158 £322,870 £4,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Church View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 53 Church View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 PA15/08530
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Church View Road Probus Cornwal
- Description:
- First floor extension to include a juliet balcony over existing single garage
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 PA14/10419
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 53 Church View Road Probus Trur
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension including rooflights
- Summary:
- 05 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.