62, Mary Clarke Close, IP7 6FD
62 Mary Clarke Close is a 67 m² terraced home in Hadleigh. It sold for £235,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £235,000 0.8% -5.1% Jun 2021 £230,000 4.5% 2.8% Nov 2012 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Mary Clarke Close.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,507 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,588 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £235,000 £3,507 £240,400 £3,588 Jun 2021 £230,000 £3,433 £251,842 £3,759 Nov 2012 £157,500 £2,351 £225,143 £3,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,400. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadleigh are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,060 per square metre (£301 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Mary Clarke Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Mary Clarke Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.