6, Covesfield, DA11 0EG
6 Covesfield is a 56 m² flat in Gravesend. It sold for £185,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £185,000 0.0% -3.5% May 2024 £185,000 na na Oct 2016 £185,000 2.4% 0.2% Sep 2003 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £185,000 £3,304 £189,513 £3,384 May 2024 £185,000 £3,304 £189,513 £3,384 Oct 2016 £185,000 £3,304 £200,428 £3,579 Sep 2003 £136,000 £2,429 £181,576 £3,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,730 per square metre (£266 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Covesfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Covesfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: