65, The Oval, GL1 5EE
65 The Oval is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £300,000 4.3% 0.5% Jun 2018 £235,000 4.3% 2.1% Mar 2007 £146,000 9.6% 7.5% Jan 1995 £47,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,912 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,078 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £300,000 £2,913 £317,081 £3,078 Jun 2018 £235,000 £2,282 £318,818 £3,095 Mar 2007 £146,000 £1,417 £251,099 £2,438 Jan 1995 £47,950 £466 £301,938 £2,931 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,020 per square metre (£221 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2023. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.