Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £610,000 2.8% -0.7%
Sep 2017 £510,000 5.3% 3.1%
Dec 2003 £250,000 13.9% 12.3%
Oct 1999 £145,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Heath Row.

Floorplan 146
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,680 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £610,000 £4,420 £645,778 £4,680
Sep 2017 £510,000 £3,696 £589,483 £4,272
Dec 2003 £250,000 £1,812 £554,920 £4,021
Oct 1999 £145,500 £1,054 £577,733 £4,186

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £645,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,410 per square metre (£384 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £747,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 146 Heath Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Heath Row.

Photos for 146 Heath Row
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.