45, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
45 Tailors is a 129 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £650,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £650,000 5.5% 3.0% May 1997 £152,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,038 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,238 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £650,000 £5,039 £675,697 £5,238 May 1997 £152,450 £1,182 £656,722 £5,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £587,000 and £730,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 385 square metres (4,144 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 45 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: