22, Lords Wood, AL7 2HF
22 Lords Wood is a 67 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £435,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £435,000 2.9% -0.7% Dec 2017 £364,000 5.4% 3.1% Dec 2005 £192,995 11.3% 9.3% Feb 2001 £114,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lords Wood.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,492 per square metre (£603 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,842 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £435,000 £6,493 £458,384 £6,842 Dec 2017 £364,000 £5,433 £438,807 £6,549 Dec 2005 £192,995 £2,881 £411,657 £6,144 Feb 2001 £114,950 £1,716 £409,042 £6,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lords Wood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 22 Lords Wood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 6/2020/0389/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Lords Wood Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey, part two storey rear extension, following the demolition of existing rear conservatory and alterations to existing fenestration
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.