20, Maytree Road, SO53 5RU
20 Maytree Road is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £425,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Maytree Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,427 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,450 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £425,000 £4,427 £427,202 £4,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,910 per square metre (£341 and £456 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Maytree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 20 Maytree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 T/19/85765
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 MAYTREE ROAD, CHANDLERS FORD, EASTLEIGH,
- Description:
- 1 no. Beech (T1) - Crown raise to 3.2 metres above ground and reduce the height by 2 metres.
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 T/04/51951
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Maytree Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh
- Description:
- Crown lifting of Beech to 4.0 metres above ground level and crown thinning by 30%
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.