18, Lynton Court, CF10 5NF
18 Lynton Court is a 79 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £166,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £166,000 1.1% -1.9% Feb 2015 £150,000 -0.3% -2.5% Mar 2003 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,101 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £166,000 £2,101 £161,454 £2,044 Feb 2015 £150,000 £1,899 £180,309 £2,282 Mar 2003 £155,000 £1,962 £158,268 £2,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,454. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Lynton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2014. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Lynton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: