49, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XW
49 Drum Tower View is a 111 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jan 2024
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,138 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £225,000 £2,027 £237,310 £2,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £381,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: