10, Drum Tower View, CF83 2XY
10 Drum Tower View is a 75 m² terraced home in Caerphilly. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £250,000 5.7% 1.7% Oct 2018 £184,000 3.5% 1.7% Oct 2011 £144,500 0.8% -1.8% Aug 2008 £141,000 -11.2% -13.9% May 2006 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Drum Tower View.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £250,000 £3,333 £261,685 £3,489 Oct 2018 £184,000 £2,453 £271,297 £3,617 Oct 2011 £144,500 £1,927 £259,915 £3,466 Aug 2008 £141,000 £1,880 £259,034 £3,454 May 2006 £185,000 £2,467 £298,953 £3,986 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Drum Tower View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: