2, Hounster Drive, PL10 1BZ
2 Hounster Drive is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Millbrook. It sold for £390,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £390,000 4.9% 2.1% Sep 2012 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Hounster Drive.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £390,000 £2,422 £417,896 £2,596 Sep 2012 £225,000 £1,398 £357,573 £2,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Millbrook are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,720 per square metre (£280 and £438 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £486,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Hounster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 55 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Hounster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 PA15/01735
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Hounster Drive Millbrook Torpoint Cornwal
- Description:
- Proposed alterations/loft conversion.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990