25, Meadow Street, BB3 2QL
25 Meadow Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £95,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £95,000 4.3% 1.6% Sep 2003 £40,000 8.3% 6.4% Jan 2001 £32,500 0.0% -1.3% Aug 1997 £32,500 3925.0% 3836.2% May 1997 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £95,000 £1,377 £110,096 £1,596 Sep 2003 £40,000 £580 £126,580 £1,834 Jan 2001 £32,500 £471 £140,075 £2,030 Aug 1997 £32,500 £471 £140,116 £2,031 May 1997 £16,000 £232 £71,162 £1,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Meadow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Meadow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D