2, Lords Crescent, BB3 0SU
2 Lords Crescent is a 109 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £247,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £247,000 4.8% 2.3% Dec 2000 £82,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Lords Crescent.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,385 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £247,000 £2,266 £259,961 £2,385 Dec 2000 £82,950 £761 £250,508 £2,298 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Lords Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/07/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Lords Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.