135, Blythway, AL7 1DN
135 Blythway is a 117 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £485,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £485,000 4.4% 1.6% Dec 2010 £270,000 -0.5% -2.8% Jul 2008 £273,000 5.5% 2.7% Dec 2004 £225,000 15.7% 13.9% Sep 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, Blythway.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £485,000 £4,145 £502,922 £4,298 Dec 2010 £270,000 £2,308 £516,221 £4,412 Jul 2008 £273,000 £2,333 £540,407 £4,619 Dec 2004 £225,000 £1,923 £505,050 £4,317 Sep 1996 £68,000 £581 £426,973 £3,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £604,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Blythway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Blythway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 6/2019/1199/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 135 Blythway Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Remove x1 Conifer hedge
- Planning ref:
- April 2013 W6/2013/0112/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 135 Blythway, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to replace existing conservatory
- Summary:
- 15 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D