20, Allendale Close, SE26 5DX
20 Allendale Close is a 96 m² terraced home in Sydenham. It sold for £470,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
£470,000 on Jun 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Allendale Close.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,895 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,260 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £470,000 £4,896 £504,996 £5,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,810 per square metre (£474 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £654,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Allendale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Allendale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.