3, Diamond Cottages, EX2 7JN
3 Diamond Cottages is a 80 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £315,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £315,000 4.7% 0.9% Mar 2018 £235,000 4.9% 3.4% Mar 2013 £185,000 5.6% 3.2% Mar 2001 £96,000 13.3% 11.5% Jan 1997 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Diamond Cottages.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,937 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £315,000 £3,938 £321,968 £4,025 Mar 2018 £235,000 £2,938 £285,393 £3,567 Mar 2013 £185,000 £2,312 £295,728 £3,697 Mar 2001 £96,000 £1,200 £367,150 £4,589 Jan 1997 £57,000 £712 £328,102 £4,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,160 per square metre (£307 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Diamond Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Diamond Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.