Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £375,000 1.5% -2.3%
Jun 2018 £342,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Chalk Dene.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,357 per square metre (£498 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,086 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £375,000 £5,357 £425,993 £6,086
Jun 2018 £342,950 £4,899 £397,185 £5,674

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £425,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castle Hill are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,950 per square metre (£344 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Chalk Dene. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Chalk Dene.

Photos for 4 Chalk Dene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.