Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £320,000 25.5% 21.1%
Nov 2017 £77,000 -7.4% -9.4%
Jun 2006 £185,000 15.7% 13.8%
Sep 2000 £80,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Chynance.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,764 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,798 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £320,000 £3,765 £322,819 £3,798
Nov 2017 £77,000 £906 £102,087 £1,201
Jun 2006 £185,000 £2,176 £276,986 £3,259
Sep 2000 £80,000 £941 £315,792 £3,715

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Illogan are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,150 per square metre (£268 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Chynance. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Chynance.

Photos for 3 Chynance
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2004 W2/PA04/00249/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3 Chynance Portreath
Description:
Erection of a replacement conservatory extension to dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: