14, Chillingham Close, SK11 9FZ
14 Chillingham Close is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Chelford. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £180,000 Leasehold 0.5% -3.5% Jan 2019 £175,000 * Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £180,000 £2,727 £192,761 £2,921 Jan 2019 £175,000 £2,652 £218,168 £3,306 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelford are now selling for between £3,590 and £4,570 per square metre (£333 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CH679442
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 14 Chillingham Close, Chelford, Macclesfield
- Owner
-
WYTHENSHAWE COMMUNITY HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8530)
Proprietor address: Wythenshawe House, 8 Poundswick Lane, Manchester M22 9TA
Price paid on title: £175,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Apr 2021
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Wythenshawe Community Housing Group Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.