Swallows, 16, Cryben, TR12 6UP
Swallows, 16 Cryben is a 81 m² detached home in St Keverne. It sold for £370,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £370,000 -9.3% -13.2% Jan 2023 £425,000 5.6% 2.6% Jun 2015 £279,950 3.2% 1.0% Nov 2010 £242,500 3.3% 1.0% May 2003 £190,000 36.4% 34.2% Dec 2001 £121,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Swallows, 16, Cryben.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,567 per square metre (£424 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,308 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £370,000 £4,568 £348,964 £4,308 Jan 2023 £425,000 £5,247 £391,416 £4,832 Jun 2015 £279,950 £3,456 £408,159 £5,039 Nov 2010 £242,500 £2,994 £352,335 £4,350 May 2003 £190,000 £2,346 £424,156 £5,236 Dec 2001 £121,000 £1,494 £373,771 £4,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Keverne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,930 per square metre (£285 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Swallows, 16 Cryben. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Swallows, 16 Cryben.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: