136, St Georges Road, PR1 1PQ
136 St Georges Road is a 49 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £68,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £68,000 3.6% 1.1% Feb 2001 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,612 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £68,000 £1,388 £79,007 £1,612 Feb 2001 £30,000 £612 £127,293 £2,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2001 06/2000/0881
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 136 St Georges Road, Preston, Lancashire
- Description:
- Change of use from shop (Class A1) to Dental Laboratory with provision for the repair of dentures (Class B1) at ground floor level.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.