62, Meole Crescent, SY3 9ER
62 Meole Crescent is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £290,000 8.1% 1.7% Sep 2021 £234,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Meole Crescent.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,186 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,283 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £290,000 £3,187 £298,758 £3,283 Sep 2021 £234,000 £2,571 £263,294 £2,893 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,910 per square metre (£273 and £363 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Meole Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Meole Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.