44, Badger Rise, BS20 8AX
44 Badger Rise is a 50 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £300,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £300,000 5.9% 3.0% Aug 2013 £161,000 6.8% 4.6% Oct 1996 £52,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Badger Rise.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,042 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £300,000 £6,000 £302,112 £6,042 Aug 2013 £161,000 £3,220 £285,554 £5,711 Oct 1996 £52,995 £1,060 £309,358 £6,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,980 per square metre (£349 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Badger Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Badger Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.